Find out more about our cookies. Close

Privacy Policy


Last Updated: 14 July 2016
 

FinaMetrica Pty Ltd (referred to as “FinaMetrica”, “we”, “us” or “our”), is a company registered in Australia, ACN 081 638 271 with registered office at Suite 1703, Level 17, 227 Elizabeth Street Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. We value the privacy of your personal information.
 

This Privacy Policy (together with our online Terms and Conditions of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us (either directly or via a third party such as your financial advisor or as described in this Privacy Policy), will be processed by us.
 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.
 

By providing information to us about you (either directly or via a third party such as your financial advisor, from associated website or as described in this Privacy Policy), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The information provided by you or about you by a third party such as your financial advisor will be processed and stored on our secure server(s) which are located in Sydney, Australia given FinaMetrica provides its services from Australia. By submitting your personal information to us in this way you consent to your personal information being processed outside the European Economic Area, if you are based in this region.
 

FinaMetrica is the company responsible for the processing of your personal information.
 

We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988. You can read the Australian Privacy Principles on the website of the Australian Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
 

If you are registered to complete the Test, your use of the Website and any material contained therein (e.g. the Test) is also governed by our online Terms and Conditions of Use. Please click here for the Terms and Conditions of Use.
 

If you are registered so as to be able to register others to complete the Test, your use of the Website and any material contained therein (e.g. the Test) is also governed by our online Terms and Conditions of Use. Please click here for the Terms and Conditions of Use.
 

Please ensure you have read and understood the relevant Terms and Conditions of Use in addition to this Privacy Policy before using the Website or submitting any personal information to us via the Test or otherwise.
 

The service FinaMetrica provides and how we distribute it
 

FinaMetrica provides a web-based financial risk profiling system that is based on a psychometric test of personal financial risk tolerance (“the Test”). The Test is available to persons wishing to assess their own financial risk tolerance, to financial advisors that assist their clients’ in assessing their financial risk tolerance, to financial services organisations which offer services to consumers and to financial services educators and researchers.
 

FinaMetrica makes the Test available at www.finametrica.com or on such other websites as nominated by FinaMetrica (“the Website”).
 

Persons wishing to test their own financial risk tolerance may register their access directly with FinaMetrica, register themselves at another website that offers access to the Test or be registered by a third party (usually a financial advisor).
 

Financial services professionals wishing to be able to arrange Tests for other persons may register their access directly with FinaMetrica or via another website, or service provider, that offers access to the Test, or be registered by a third party (for example, a financial services organisation which employs them or with whom they are associated).
 

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. Information you give us
    You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website and when you report a problem with our Website.
  2. Information we receive from other sources
    We may receive information about you if you use any third party websites or a financial advisor, as described above, who submits your personal information to us via a third party website, directly or otherwise. In each case, you will have been informed when your information was collected that it may be shared with us and will have consented to this sharing before your information was shared with us.

    Where an associated website or other third party registered your access to the Test, such third parties may have access to your personal information also. For example, if you are the client of a financial advisor, your financial advisor will have access to your answers to the risk tolerance and demographic questionnaires, and your risk tolerance report.

    If your access to the Test was registered through an associated website, via your financial advisor or other third party (or via a combination of these means), you will need to review the privacy policies of those individuals or entities to understand how they process your personal information.


Submitting personal information to us about third parties
 

If you provide us with information about another person, then you must:

  • have their lawful consent to do so; and

  • tell them:

    • that you are disclosing their personal information to us, and

    • provide them with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy.


Submitting your personal information to us via third parties
 

Where an associated website or other third party registered your access to the Test, that third party may have access to your personal information. For example, if you are the client of a financial advisor, your financial advisor will have access to your answers to the risk tolerance and demographic questionnaires, and your risk tolerance report.
 

If your access to the Test was registered through an associated website, your financial advisor or other third party, you will need to examine the privacy policy of the individual or entity for their undertakings regarding their access to your personal information.
 

FinaMetrica’s data security commitment to you
 

FinaMetrica takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction, or damage.
 

FinaMetrica retained the services of BAE Systems Detica to assist FinaMetrica to develop and implement appropriate technical security controls and organisational measures, aligned with ISO/IEC 27001, the International Standard for Information Security Management.
 

FinaMetrica have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational (eg. staff training) measures to protect your personal information consistent with standard industry practice including firewalls, secure logon processes and encryption.
 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps and security features to prevent unauthorized access.
 


PART 1: Privacy Statement for those registered to complete the Test.
Please click here for the Privacy Statement for those registered to complete the Test.
 

PART 2: Privacy Statement for those registered so as to be able to register others to complete the Test.
Please click here for the Privacy Statement for those registered so as to be able to register others to complete the Test.
 

How we use Cookies
 

FinaMetrica requires cookies to be activated in order for the Website to function efficiently. A cookie contains information that enables our servers (ie. the computers that house this Website) to identify and interact efficiently with your device. The Website uses session cookies which exist only for the browser session and are deleted automatically once you close your browser.
 

The Website also allows you to use cookies to save passwords and preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you visit the Website. These cookies can be deleted by you at any time. For more information about why we use cookies, see our Cookie Statement.
 

You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your device. The Help function on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on this Website.
 

By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the placement of cookies in your browser in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement.
 

Browsing the Website
 

When you visit and access the Website, we collect general information that enables us to continually evaluate and improve the performance of the Website. This general information includes:

  • Device and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform;

  • The name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device accessing the Website;

  • The number of users visiting the Website and the number of pages viewed;

  • The date, time and duration of visits; and

  • The path taken through the Website.


By using the above general information, FinaMetrica can identify errors on the Website, such as defective hyperlinks or program defects, and thus continually improve the quality of the Website. By using the Website, you hereby consent to FinaMetrica collecting and processing such information. FinaMetrica reserves the right to review the IP address of a user where FinaMetrica has reasonable cause to believe that the user is using the Website and/or the Test in breach of contractual agreements or the applicable legislation.
 

Compliance with Law and Similar Obligations
 

We may also disclose your personal information as is necessary to: (a) respond to or comply with a subpoena or court order; (b) co-operate with law enforcement or other government agency; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) defend against legal claims; or (e) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law.
 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
 

We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on www.riskprofiling.com/privacy and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.
 

By using the Website, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.
 

How to Contact Us
 

If you have any questions relating to your privacy or your use of the Website and / or Test, please call us on +61 2 8668 9270, e-mail us at privacy@finametrica.com or write to us at Suite 1703, Level 17, 227 Elizabeth Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia.

Datenschutzrichtlinien


Letzte Aktualisierung: 15. Juni 2016

FinaMetrica Pty Ltd (im Folgenden „FinaMetrica“, „wir“, „uns“ oder „unser“) ist ein in Australien eingetragenes Unternehmen, ACN 081 638 271 mit eingetragenem Hauptsitz in Suite 1703, Level 17, 227 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australien. Wir schätzen die private Natur Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten.

Diese Datenschutzrichtlinien (sowie unsere Online-Nutzungsbedingungen) bilden die Grundlage, auf der alle personenbezogenen Daten, die wir von Ihnen erheben oder die Sie uns (direkt oder über Dritte, z. B. Ihre/n Finanzberater/in, oder gemäß diesen Datenschutzrichtlinien) zur Verfügung stellen.

Bitte lesen Sie die folgenden Informationen sorgfältig, um sich mit unseren Perspektiven und Praktiken hinsichtlich Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten und unserem Umgang mit derartigen Daten vertraut zu machen.

Durch Ihre Bereitstellung persönlicher Informationen (direkt oder über Dritte, z. B. Ihre/n Finanzberater/in, oder gemäß diesen Datenschutzrichtlinien) akzeptieren Sie die in diesen Datenschutzrichtlinien beschriebenen Praktiken und stimmen ihnen zu.

Die von Ihnen oder von Dritten (z. B. Ihrem/Ihrer Finanzberater/in) über Sie bereitgestellten Daten werden auf unserem/unseren sicheren Server/n in Sydney, Australien, verarbeitet und gespeichert, da FinaMetrica die Dienstleistungen des Unternehmens von Australien aus erbringt. Wenn Sie im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum leben, stimmen Sie durch die entsprechende Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten an uns der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten außerhalb dieses Raums zu.

FinaMetrica ist das für die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten verantwortliche Unternehmen.

Wir sind dem Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre verpflichtet und erkennen die Notwendigkeit angemessener Schutz- und Verwaltungsmaßnahmen für alle personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns mitteilen, an. Wir halten die australischen Datenschutzrichtlinien gemäß dem australischen Bundesdatenschutzgesetz aus dem Jahr 1988 ein. Sie finden die australischen Datenschutzrichtlinien (Australian Privacy Principles) auf der Website der Stelle des australischen Datenschutzbeauftragten (Australian Information Commissioner).

Wenn Sie sich für den Test registriert haben, unterliegt Ihre Nutzung der Website und aller darin enthaltenen Materialien (z. B. des Tests) auch unseren Online-Nutzungsbedingungen. Bitte klicken Sie für unsere Online-Nutzungsbedingungen hier.

Wenn Sie sich als Person registriert haben, die andere für den Test registrieren kann, unterliegt Ihre Nutzung der Website und aller darin enthaltenen Materialien (z. B. des Tests) auch unseren Online-Nutzungsbedingungen.Bitte klicken Sie für unsere Online-Nutzungsbedingungen hier.

Vergewissern Sie sich bitte, dass Sie die betreffenden Nutzungsbedingungen sowie diese Datenschutzrichtlinien gelesen und verstanden haben, ehe Sie die Website nutzen oder uns über den Test oder anderweitig personenbezogene Daten übermitteln.

Der von FinaMetrica bereitgestellte Service und seine Verbreitung

FinaMetrica stellt ein internetbasiertes System zur Profilierung der finanziellen Risikobereitschaft bereit, das auf einem psychometrischen Test der persönlichen finanziellen Risikobereitschaft („Test“) beruht. Der Test wird zur Verfügung gestellt an Personen, die ihre persönliche finanzielle Risikobereitschaft ermitteln möchten, Finanzberater/innen, die ihre Kunden bei der Ermittlung ihrer finanziellen Risikobereitschaft unterstützen möchten, Finanzdienstleister, die Verbrauchern Dienstleistungen anbieten, sowie Lehrende und Forscher/innen im Umfeld der Finanzdienstleistungen.

FinaMetrica stellt den Test unter www.finametrica.com oder anderen von FinaMetrica benannten Websites („Website“) zur Verfügung.

Personen, die ihre persönliche finanzielle Risikobereitschaft testen möchten, können ihren Zugang direkt bei FinaMetrica registrieren, sich bei einer anderen Website registrieren, die Zugang zum Test bietet, oder sich von Dritten registrieren lassen (zumeist ein/e Finanzberater/in).

Professionelle Finanzdienstleister, die Tests für Andere veranlassen möchten, können ihren Zugang direkt bei FinaMetrica oder über eine andere Website oder einen anderen Leistungsanbieter registrieren, der Zugang zum Test bietet, oder sich von Dritten registrieren lassen (z. B. von einem Finanzdienstleister, bei dem sie beschäftigt oder mit dem sie verbunden sind).

Von uns über Sie erhobene Daten

Wir erheben und verarbeiten eventuell die folgenden Daten über Sie:

  • Daten, die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen
    Sie stellen uns Daten zur Verfügung, wenn Sie Formulare auf unserer Website ausfüllen oder mit uns per Telefon, E-Mail oder anderweitig kommunizieren. Hierzu gehören auch Daten, die Sie bereitstellen, wenn Sie sich für die Nutzung unserer Website registrieren oder wenn Sie ein Problem mit unserer Website melden.

  • Daten, die wir aus anderen Quellen erhalten
    Wir erhalten eventuell Daten über Sie, wenn Sie wie oben beschrieben Websites von Dritten oder Finanzberatern/Finanzberaterinnen verwenden, die uns Ihre personenbezogenen Daten über eine dritte Website, direkt oder anderweitig übermitteln. In jedem dieser Fälle würden Sie vorab bei der Erhebung Ihrer Daten informiert, dass die Daten an uns übermittelt werden können, und Sie müssten dieser Übermittlung zugestimmt haben, ehe Ihre Daten an uns übermittelt werden. 

Wenn Ihr Zugang zum Test über eine angeschlossene Website oder einen sonstigen Dritten registriert wurde, können diese Dritten ebenfalls Zugang zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten haben. Wenn Sie z. B. Kunde/Kundin eines Finanzberaters/einer Finanzberaterin sind, hat diese/r Zugang zu Ihren Antworten auf die Fragebögen zur Risikobereitschaft und zu demographischen Angaben sowie auf den Bericht über Ihre Risikobereitschaft.

Wenn Ihr Zugang zum Test über eine angeschlossene Website, über Ihre/n Finanzberater/in oder einen sonstigen Dritten (oder über eine Kombination dieser Möglichkeiten) registriert wurde, sollten Sie die Datenschutzrichtlinien dieser Personen oder Organisationen prüfen um nachvollziehen zu können, wie diese Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten.

Übermittlung personenbezogener Daten Dritter an uns

Wenn Sie uns Daten über eine dritte Person übermitteln, müssen Sie:

  • das rechtsgültige Einverständnis dieser Person haben und

  • die Person:
    - informieren, dass Sie ihre personenbezogenen Daten an uns übermitteln, und
    - ihr ein Exemplar dieser Datenschutzrichtlinien zur Verfügung stellen (oder sie auf diese verweisen).

Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten an uns über Dritte

Wenn Ihr Zugang zum Test über eine angeschlossene Website oder einen sonstigen Dritten registriert wurde, kann dieser Dritte ebenfalls Zugang zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten haben. Wenn Sie z. B. Kunde/Kundin eines Finanzberaters/einer Finanzberaterin sind, hat diese/r Zugang zu Ihren Antworten auf die Fragebögen zur Risikobereitschaft und zu demographischen Angaben sowie auf den Bericht über Ihre Risikobereitschaft.

Wenn Ihr Zugang zum Test über eine angeschlossene Website, über Ihre/n Finanzberater/in oder einen sonstigen Dritten registriert wurde, sollten Sie die Datenschutzrichtlinien dieser Person oder Organisation hinsichtlich ihrer Verpflichtungen bezüglich des Zugangs zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten prüfen.

FinaMetricas Verpflichtung zur Sicherung Ihrer Daten

FinaMetrica ergreift angemessene Schritte, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gegen Missbrauch, Beeinträchtigung und Verlust, unbefugten Zugriff, Änderung oder Offenlegung, unbefugte oder widerrechtliche Verarbeitung sowie zufälligen Verlust oder zufällige Vernichtung und Schaden zu schützen.

FinaMetrica hat die Dienste von BAE Systems Detica herangezogen, um FinaMetrica bei der Entwicklung und Umsetzung geeigneter technischer Sicherheitskontrollen und organisatorischer Maßnahmen gemäß ISO/IEC 27001, der internationalen Norm für Informationssicherheitsmanagement, zu unterstützen.

FinaMetrica hat geeignete physische, technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen ergriffen (z. B. durch Schulung der Belegschaft), um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gemäß branchenüblicher Praxis zu schützen, u. a. durch Firewalls, sichere Anmeldeverfahren und Verschlüsselung.

Leider ist die Online-Übermittlung von Daten nicht völlig sicher. Wir werden zwar unser Bestes tun, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen, können aber die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten bei der Übermittlung an unsere Website nicht garantieren; jede Übermittlung findet auf Ihr eigenes Risiko statt. Sobald Ihre Daten bei uns eingegangen sind, ergreifen wir angemessene Schritte und Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um sie vor unbefugtem Zugriff zu schützen.

TEIL 1: Datenschutzerklärung für Personen, die sich für den Test registriert haben

Bitte klicken Sie hier für die Datenschutzerklärung für zum Test angemeldete Personen.

TEIL 2: Datenschutzerklärung für Personen, die sich registriert haben, um Andere für den Test registrieren zu können

Bitte klicken Sie hier für die Datenschutzerklärung für Personen, die sich registriert haben, um Andere für den Test registrieren zu können.

Unsere Verwendung von Cookies

Cookies müssen aktiviert sein, damit die FinaMetrica-Website effizient funktionieren kann. Cookies enthalten Informationen, die es unseren Servern (d. h. den Rechnern, auf denen diese Website untergebracht ist) ermöglichen, Ihr Gerät effizient zu erkennen und mit ihm zu interagieren. Die Website arbeitet mit Session-Cookies, die nur für die betreffende Browser-Sitzung bestehen bleiben und automatisch gelöscht werden, sobald Sie Ihren Browser schließen.

Die Website ermöglicht es Ihnen auch, Cookies zu nutzen, um Passwörter und Voreinstellungen zu speichern, damit Sie diese nicht jedes Mal neu eingeben müssen, wenn Sie die Website besuchen. Diese Cookies können Sie jederzeit löschen. Weitere Informationen darüber, warum wir Cookies verwenden, finden Sie in unserer Cookie-Erklärung.

Sie können Ihren Browser so konfigurieren, dass alle Cookies akzeptiert oder abgelehnt werden oder dass Sie jedes Mal informiert werden, wenn ein Cookie an Ihr Gerät geschickt wird. Unter der Hilfe-Funktion Ihres Browsers finden Sie Einzelheiten darüber, wie Sie die Konfigurationen Ihres Browsers ändern können. Sie müssen Cookies akzeptieren, um bestimmte Funktionen der Website nutzen zu können.

Durch den Zugriff auf die Website und ihre Nutzung erklären Sie sich mit der Ablage von Cookies in Ihrem Browser gemäß unseren Datenschutzrichtlinien und unserer Cookie-Erklärung einverstanden.

Browsen unserer Website

Wenn Sie die Website besuchen und auf sie zugreifen, erheben wir allgemeine Daten, anhand deren wir die Funktion der Website kontinuierlich bewerten und verbessern können. Diese allgemeinen Daten beinhalten:

  • Informationen über Ihr Gerät und die Verbindung, z. B. Art und Version des Browsers, des Betriebssystems und der Plattform;

  • Name und IP-Adresse (Internet-Protokoll-Adresse) des Geräts, über das auf die Website zugegriffen wird;

  • Anzahl der Nutzer, welche die Website besuchen, und der aufgerufenen Seiten;

  • Datum, Zeit und Dauer der Besuche sowie

  • den durch die Website genommenen Pfad.


Anhand der Verwendung dieser allgemeinen Daten kann FinaMetrica Fehler in der Website erkennen, z. B. fehlerhafte Hyperlinks oder Programmfehler, und so die Qualität der Website kontinuierlich verbessern. Sie stimmen FinaMetricas Erhebung und Verarbeitung solcher Daten durch die Nutzung der Website zu. FinaMetrica behält sich das Recht vor, die IP-Adresse eines Benutzers zu prüfen, wenn FinaMetrica angemessenen Grund zur Annahme hat, dass der Benutzer die Website und/oder den Test auf eine Weise nutzt, die gegen vertragliche Vereinbarungen oder anwendbare Gesetze verstößt.

Änderungen der Datenschutzrichtlinien

Wir können diese Datenschutzrichtlinien von Zeit zu Zeit ändern. Etwaige künftige Änderungen unserer Datenschutzrichtlinien werden unter www.riskprofiling.com/de/privacy bekannt gegeben und Ihnen gegebenenfalls auch mitgeteilt. Bitte besuchen Sie diese Seite regelmäßig, um sich über etwaige Aktualisierungen oder Änderungen unserer Datenschutzrichtlinien zu informieren.

Sie bestätigen durch Ihre Nutzung der Website, dass Sie diese Datenschutzrichtlinien gelesen und verstanden haben und mit den Bedingungen unserer Datenschutzrichtlinien einverstanden sind.

Kontaktaufnahme mit uns

Bitte wenden Sie sich bei allen Fragen zum Schutz Ihrer Daten oder Ihrer Nutzung der Website und/oder des Tests an uns: Telefon +61 2 8668-9270, E-Mail privacy@finametrica.com oder Postanschrift Suite 1703, Level 17, 227 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australien.
 

 Datenschutzrichtlinien PDF

Cookie Info


Cookies are small text files stored in your computer’s browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.
 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website, using a service provided by Google Analytics.

For a detailed description from Google on how these cookies work, click here.

Kentico CMS

ASP.NET_SessionId
CMSCookieLevel
CMSPreferredCulture

Kentico is the content management system used to create and manage our website. The cookies are used to maintain anonymised user sessions; specify which cookies are enabled by the visitor and their preferred content culture.
 

For more detailed information from Kentico on how these cookies work, click here.

System

Do_Not_Show_Warning_Message

This cookie is used to remember if the user clicks on “do not show this again”.